Privacy and Cookie's Policy

Australian Association of Consultant Pharmacy Pty Ltd (ACN 057 706 064) (AACP) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  This privacy policy explains how AACP manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.  This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by AACP about its employees.

AACP is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) (subject to other provisions of the Privacy Act).  The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.  AACP is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

1.1 What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes (for example) information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association. AACP does not collect sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act) without consent.

The kinds of personal information AACP collects and holds

Examples include:

  • an individual’s name, address, DOB, contact number and email address;
  • post-nominal letters
  • accreditation
  • employment details
  • credit card details
  • membership of industry body

1.2 Collection of personal information by AACP

 To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

AACP will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, for example:

  • conferences, meetings, events and presentations;
  • newsletters or publications
  • associate procedures

When AACP collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purpose for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

Where AACP collects information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you have consented or have been made aware of the details as set out above. 

Similarly, AACP may be required to provide your contact details to third party suppliers of services which you would reasonably expect AACP to do in order to provide its services.  AACP provides the opportunity to opt-out of such third party arrangements.

AACP acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information.  However, if an individual chooses not to provide AACP with personal details, AACP may not be able to provide the individual with the services reasonably expected to be provided.

1.3 Why does AACP collect personal information?

AACP collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions.  The types of personal information AACP collects, and the purposes of collecting that information, include:

  • Distributing publications – we collect contact details (which may include name, phone number, address, email address, and other contact information) when individuals interact with us in order to distribute newsletters and other communications in print and electronic form from time to time. Recipients may choose to have their names and addresses removed from our distribution lists by contacting us.
  • Conducting events – we collect contact details, payment history and other personal information, including photographs and videos, about associates who wish to join or participate in our events, programs we conduct and our publications. This information is used to administer these events, promote and seek support for such events, share individuals’ stories with the community and for the activities of AACP. With the consent of the relevant person.
  • Assisting with your queries – you may choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us so that we can respond to your requests for our newsletter or for other information about AACP.
  • Conducting our general business activities – AACP collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors and agents for our general business operations.
  • Applying for a position (as employee or contractor) with AACP – we may collect your personal information, including name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks (including criminal checks) when you apply for a position with us, in order for us to assess your suitability for that or other positions. With your consent, this information may include information or an opinion about your criminal record or other sensitive information.

Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant individual. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about an individual from third parties including other third party information sources. We will do this if the individual has consented for us to collect, use or disclose the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from the individual.

Provision of your personal details is the most effective method for AACP to communicate with you, and to assist in the efficient delivery of services.

From time to time, AACP may survey its contacts on a range of issues.  These surveys help us to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of our stakeholders and the quality of our products and services.  If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know.

1.4 Use and disclosure of personal information by AACP

If AACP uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (primary purpose) to the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will ensure that:

  • The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect that AACP would use or disclose your information in that way
  • You have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law 
  • The use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act

 1.5 How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, social media, mobile devices or apps, telephone call or facsimile.

Spam

We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMSs or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act.  Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify AACP as the sender and will include our contact details.  This message will also provide an unsubscribe facility.  If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know.

Do Not Call Register

We will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under Do Not Call Register Act.  If you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know.

Website or mobile device activity

AACP system requires that the web browser accept cookies, which are used to make logging-in possible. These cookies are not used to collect, store, track or monitor any personal information. As would reasonably be expected, AACP may collect website and mobile device (e.g. apps) statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable (i.e. AACP cannot tell who you are).

1.6 When does AACP disclose personal information to third parties?

In performing our functions and activities (such as for conferences, presentations, and events as outlined above), we may need to disclose personal information to third parties where you may reasonably expect AACP to use or disclose the personal information for a specific purpose.  Third parties with whom AACP may share your personal information include, where appropriate:

  • Printers and distributers of Fund publications and other material
  • Financial institutions for payment processing
  • External business advisers (such as auditors and lawyers)
  • Travel and conference organisers

1.7 Data quality and security

All personal information collected by AACP will be retained as part of a database, which will be securely monitored and maintained by AACP or an approved host, which to the best of our knowledge is based in Australia.  If AACP stores personal information with a “cloud” service provider, the provider may be situated outside Australia. Subject to paragraph 1.6, the data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information. AACP will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that it holds.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. Where information held by AACP is no longer required to be held, and the retention is not required by law, then AACP will de-identify or destroy such personal information by a secure means.

1.8 Access and correction of your personal information

AACP makes its Privacy Policy available on its website, and can also provide a hard copy version upon request. If you would like more information or a hard copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details provided below.

AACP will make available for inspection, free of charge, all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that such a request is made, AACP will review our records to determine what personal information is held and endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible. Please note that AACP will request that identification is provided before personal information is released. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then AACP will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

In some circumstances, AACP may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

We use cookies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our website, to show you personalised content and targeted ads, to analyse our website traffic, and to understand where our visitors are coming from. By browsing our website, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Why we use cookies

We use cookies for several reasons. These include:

  • Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Refusal of these cookies may impact website functionality.
  • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
  • Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective are marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our websites for you.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously re-appearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.
  • Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our websites through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.

How to control the use of cookies

Electronic devices and software applications on these devices, may offer you tools to opt out of or block advertisements on the device or in specific applications. Consult the help documentation and settings specific to your devices and applications to learn more about your options. You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can withdraw your consent for cookies by deleting them from your device. Should you choose to remove or block cookies, some website functionality may become unavailable or unreliable.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising.  If you would like to find out more information, please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-4-online-behavioural-advertising-know-your-options

Other Tracking Technologies

We have also implemented page tags (sometimes known as web beacons) and other tracking technologies within certain parts of our websites and services.

Page tags and web beacons. These technologies are used for the purposes of tracking visitors as they navigate our Websites to better understand Website performance, and to measure the performance of online advertising. Recipients of emails sent by our customers through our Services are also tracked using this technology. For example, web beacons track whether an email sent through the Services was delivered and opened and whether links within the email were clicked. This information is collected for the purposes of providing email campaign performance information and measuring the performance of email messages they send and is processed according to our Privacy Notice.

Local and session storage. Our website uses local and session storage to temporarily store information to improve user experience while interacting with the website.

Updates to this Cookie Notice

We will periodically make amendments to this policy, as necessitated by changes to our use of cookies and the legal requirements for notice of these uses. Please continue to check this policy regularly to stay aware of these changes and how they affect your continued use of our websites.

Authorisation

Board of Directors, AACP February 2019